• Join our mailing list
  • Follow us on
    Facebook

Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy

UK LED lighting direct has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to protect the privacy of our customers. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect information about you to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service. We only send promotional email or mail to you with your prior consent and do not pass any of your information to third parties without first gaining your explicit consent.

This privacy policy covers UK LED lighting direct treatment of personally identifiable information collected by UK LED lighting direct through a website owned and operated by UK LED lighting direct.

This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that UK LED lighting direct do not own or control, or of persons that UK LED lighting direct do not employ or manage, including any third-party content contributors bound by contract and any third-party websites to which UK LED lighting direct website links.

Your Consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

Details we require & Security of personal information

You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or website.

If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.

When you place an order, we may ask you for certain information and you may submit personal data UK LED lighting direct (for example your name, phone number, postal address, email address, contact and back/credit card details).

Your information will be kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy and may be use to:

  • Process your order
  • Provide you with monthly newsletters, efficient and reliable service
  • Help fraud protection
  • Open and run your account
  • Administer prize draws
  • Provide a more personal shopping experience
  • By placing an order with us and submitting your data you agree to this use

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

We may also collect information about what products you are interested in and which products you purchase, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using "cookies".

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

We may use personal information collected about you to analyse customer traffic patterns and site use and to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use. We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

Data Protection

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

Marketing Communications

UK LED lighting direct will not send you any marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give us your consent, or unless we have it already.

If you have used UK LED lighting direct in the past or have ordered products, it is possible that we have this information already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events or items that you may find useful. If you are an existing customer we will continue to keep you informed unless you tell us not to.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

UK LED lighting direct may at any time, without notice to you and in its sole discretion, amend this policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of UK LED lighting direct after any such amendments signifies your acceptance thereof.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions about this privacy policy, or your own personal information, please e-mail us at info@ukledlightingdirect.com

Thinking of the environment